Simply Amazing

Simply Amazing:
Witch Hazel, the Plant

Hamamelis virginiana linné

Witch HazelAlso known as winterbloom, snapping hazel and spotted alder, Witch Hazel is indigenous to the woodland areas of the Northeastern United States. This unique plant bears delicate golden flowers and seed capsules in late autumn, after the leaves have fallen. The seed capsules mature one year later, at which time they burst open and scatter the seeds away from the mother plant to ensure propagation of the next generation. The twigs and bark contain the therapeutic and aromatic constituents that when distilled create the clear, fragrant, natural astringent Dickinson’s is famous for today.

Native Americans recognized Witch Hazel’s value, and would apply it topically to treat minor wounds, abrasions and skin irritations. Nineteenth century missionaries learned of the plant’s therapeutic qualities and produced the first commercial Witch Hazel Extracts as basic ingredients for a wide array of personal care products.

Today, the applications of Witch Hazel go beyond facial care where a mild but effective astringent is desired; other applications include cleansers, body washes, hair care, eye gels and personal hygiene products. Consumers and medical professionals alike recognize Witch Hazel as a naturally soothing and cost effective botanical extract.

Cosmetic Benefits:

  • Excellent for sensitive skin
  • Removes excess oil and sebum
  • Helps with skin blemishes
  • Cleanses and conditions skin
  • Tones and tightens pores
  • Soothes redness
  • Refreshes and cools skin
  • Does not overdry
  • Hypoallergenic
  • Dermatologist tested

Witch Hazel, Nature’s
Little Power Plant

The ingredient that powers our products.


Discover Now


Find us at
your favorite retailer.


Search Now